Yugenox Data

Pricing

What will my scraping job cost?

Both Actors use Apify's pay-per-event pricing: you pay for each result saved. YouTube is the same price on every Apify plan; Instagram results get cheaper on the Scale and Business plans. Put in your job and see the cost next to the most common alternative at your plan's price.

YouTube job

Apify Free plan prices as of 2026-10-15. The Yugenox YouTube Scraper is the same price on every plan.
SetupWhat you pay forCostvs Yugenox
Yugenox YouTube Scraper100 video rows, comments inside each row$0.20
streamers/youtube-scraper + streamers/youtube-comments-scraper100 videos + 2,000 comment rows$4.40+$4.20

Instagram job

Apify Free plan prices as of 2026-10-15. Both rows use this plan's prices.
SetupWhat you pay forCostvs Yugenox
Yugenox Instagram Scraper1,000 results$1.90
apify/instagram-scraper1,000 results$2.70+$0.80

Transcript minutes are started minutes: a 30-second reel is 1, a 90-second reel is 2.

What counts as a result

YouTube: one video row, at $0.002. Top comments and dislike estimates (from Return YouTube Dislike) live inside the row and add nothing. Each run also has a start fee of $0.00005 per GB of memory, which is a rounding error. Inputs that return nothing (an empty or over-filtered search, an unknown channel or playlist, an unavailable, private or deleted video) are listed in the run's ERRORS record and not charged; errorRowsInDataset saves them as billed dataset rows instead, as older versions did.

Instagram: any saved row at $0.0019 on the Free and Starter plans, $0.0015 on Scale and $0.0011 on Business: a post or reel, a comment (in comments mode), or a profile, place or keyword row. The latest comments on each post, Instagram's AI summaries and view counts are included. Transcripts are $0.004 per started minute; reels with no detectable speech are usually skipped for transcription. Not billed: queries that find nothing, login-only sources and rows your filters remove. Free Apify plans are capped at 100 results per Instagram run.

You pay the listed event prices through your Apify account. There is no monthly fee to us.

Worked examples

Instagram rows at the Free and Starter plan price. They cost less on Scale and Business.
JobBilledCost
50 videos from a channel, 20 top comments each50 rows$0.10
1,000 search results with dislike estimates1,000 rows$2.00
A weekly report: 50 channels x 30 videos, 10 comments each1,500 rows$3.00
1,000 Instagram posts from profiles and hashtags1,000 rows$1.90
300 thirty-second reels with transcripts300 rows + 300 minutes$1.77
100 creators vetted (profile row + 12 posts each)1,300 rows$2.47
500 Instagram comments500 rows$0.95

Where others cost less

We'd rather you hear it here than find out later:

Our prices are set for bundled rows: comments and dislikes inside YouTube rows, AI summaries, comments and transcripts alongside Instagram rows, one Actor for every source.

Keeping a lid on spend

From code, pass the cap with the run. This stops the run once it would cost more than $1:

JavaScript
const run = await client.actor('yugenox/youtube-scraper').call(
  { channels: ['Fireship'], maxItems: 500, maxComments: 20 },
  { maxTotalChargeUsd: 1 },
);

Run it from code

JavaScript
// Save as run.mjs, then: npm i apify-client && APIFY_TOKEN=... node run.mjs
import { ApifyClient } from 'apify-client';

const client = new ApifyClient({ token: process.env.APIFY_TOKEN });

const run = await client.actor('yugenox/instagram-scraper').call({
  startUrls: [
    "https://www.instagram.com/nasa/"
  ],
  maxItems: 100,
  commentsPerPost: 5
});

const { items } = await client.dataset(run.defaultDatasetId).listItems();
for (const item of items) console.log(item.url, item.likeCount, item.commentCount);

Questions people ask

Is there a monthly fee?

No. You pay per result through Apify. There is nothing to subscribe to and nothing to cancel.

Do prices change with my Apify plan?

YouTube does not: $2.00 per 1,000 videos on every plan. Instagram results are $1.90 per 1,000 on the Free and Starter plans, $1.50 on Scale and $1.10 on Business. Many other Actors also get cheaper on higher plans, which the calculator shows.

Do failed or empty runs cost money?

You pay for rows saved. On Instagram, empty and login-only queries cost nothing. On YouTube, an empty or over-filtered search, an unknown channel or playlist and an unavailable video are listed in the run's ERRORS record and not charged, unless you turn on errorRowsInDataset to get them as billed rows.

Is there a free tier?

Both Actors run on Apify's Free plan. Instagram runs on the Free plan are capped at 100 results each.

Are transcripts billed per reel or per minute?

Per started minute of audio, at $0.004. A 30-second reel is one minute. Reels with no detectable speech are usually skipped for transcription.

Run it on your own data

Open the Actor on Apify, paste your input and press Start. You pay per result from your own Apify account, with no subscription to us. Or connect it to your AI assistant and ask in plain English.

Last updated 2026-10-06.